Statement of Personal Data Protection

At Aspire Alliance Pte. Ltd, your privacy is important to us.  Aspire Alliance complies with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”) in respect of the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data. We ensure that:

  • only fair, proper and legitimate means are employed to collect personal data;
  • personal data collected and used is accurate;
  • personal data is protected by appropriate safeguards and made available only to authorised persons;
  • and you have the right to access and request correction of your personal data.

The following explains how Aspire Alliance collects, uses, and discloses your personal data. Please read it carefully and contact us with any questions using the information provided below.

1. Guide to Personal Data Protection

In handling your personal data, we abide by the following personal data protection principles:

A. Collection, use and consent
i. We will only collect, use or disclose personal data with your consent. We limit the personal data we collect to that which is necessary for, or related to, these purposes.
ii. You may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

B. Access and correction

i. Upon request, you may verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal data, and request that it be amended, if appropriate. We will respond to these requests in accordance with our personal data practices and policies and in accordance with the law.

C. Accuracy

i. We strive to keep our records of your personal data accurate and up to date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected and used. For this reason, please update your personal data by informing us of any changes as promptly as you can.

D. Safeguards

i. We will protect your personal data with security safeguards that are reasonable and appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

E. Retention

i. Aspire Alliance complies with applicable regulatory requirements with respect to the retention of personal data.

F. How we use personal data

The purposes for which personal data of our clients may be collected or used will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us. For example, we may use your personal data to:

i. confirm your identity and uniquely identify you;

ii. confirm the accuracy of the information collected;

iii. communicate with you,

iv. provide you with ongoing services and respond to your queries or instructions;

v. make or obtain payments;

vi. coach employees and monitor for quality assurance;

vii. comply with all legal and regulatory requirements within and outside Singapore including disclosures to judicial, regulatory, government, statutory authorities and industry entities;

viii. resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction;

ix. conduct compliance monitoring and audit reviews;

x. compile statistics to design and improve products and services, or participate in industry exercises and studies;

xi. assist us to understand the current and future needs of our clients, for example, to conduct surveys and other forms of market research and analysis;

xii. perform any functions and activities related to products or services including but not limited to marketing, audit, reporting, research, analysis,general servicing and maintenance of online and other services;

xiii. design, promote, improve and further the provision of our services;

xiv. conduct checks with the National Do Not Call Registry and our internal Do Not Call Registry;

xv. comply with any contractual or other commitment or arrangement with local or foreign regulators, governmental bodies, or industry recognized bodies (whether within or outside Singapore) that is assumed by or imposed on us by reason of its financial, commercial, business or other activities in or related to the jurisdiction of the relevant local or foreign regulators, governmental bodies, or industry recognised bodies;

xvi. market insurance and other financial products where specifically or deemed consented to or where permissible under applicable laws or regulations; or

xvii. for any other purposes specifically provided for in any particular product or service offered by us or permitted or required by law or the relevant authorities.

 G. To whom we disclose personal data

Personal data held by us will be kept confidential, but we may disclose or transfer such personal data to the following persons and/or entities (whether within or outside Singapore) for any of the purposes set out in paragraph above:

i. any person in connection with any claims made by or against or otherwise involving our clients in respect of any insurance products and financial services;

ii. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, consultative, telecommunications, computer, information technology, payment, data processing or storage, including any custodian, administrator, investment manager, investment advisor or distributor;

iii. any financial advisor, bank partner, broker, introducer or other intermediary (including their employees);

iv. any person which has undertaken to us to keep such personal data;

v. any member of partnership or collaborators, where such a disclosure is required for the provision of financial products or services to you;

vi. any person to whom we are under an obligation or otherwise required to make disclosure under the requirements of any laws, rules, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines or guidance binding on or applicable to us including but not limited to any local or foreign regulators, governmental bodies, or industry recognized bodies; or

vii. any person to whom we are under an obligation or otherwise required to make disclosure pursuant to any contractual or other commitment or arrangement with local or foreign regulators, governmental bodies, or industry recognized bodies that is assumed by or imposed on us by reason of its financial, commercial, business or other interests or activities in or related to the jurisdiction of the relevant local or foreign regulators, governmental bodies, or industry recognized bodies.

3. Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data for any purpose (e.g. send you any marketing messages) by contacting us directly.

4. Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

We operate our business in Singapore and for contractual, legal or business reasons, we may transfer personal data to any of our service providers located outside of Singapore. We will use legally binding instruments and other safeguards to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security of your personal data are in place and that any transferred personal data is processed only in accordance with the Act and any other applicable laws and regulations.

5. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that may be automatically stored on your web browser that can be retrieved by our website. We may use cookies to enable or enhance the functionality of our websites, or to analyze visitor traffic for marketing or other purposes. We may also use web analytic consultants to research certain usage and activities on parts of our website. Cookies can make our website more useful by storing information about your preferences, thus enabling us to provide a more personalized service to you.

Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can adjust settings on your web browser so that you will be notified when receiving a cookie. If you would prefer, you can set your web browser to disable cookies. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to use certain functions or enter certain parts of our websites.

6. Changes to Statement of Personal Data Protection

We reserve the right to modify or change this Statement at any time. The date as stated below indicates the last time this Statement was materially revised. If we make any material changes to the Statement, we will notify you on this webpage or by other means such as a statement insert.

Please review this webpage periodically to read and understand our latest policy regarding the handling of your personal data.

7. Contact Information

For any complaints, questions, concerns about our personal data protection policies and practices, withdrawal of consent, or to request access to, update or correct the personal data within our possession and control, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Aspire Alliance Pte. Ltd.
103 Penang Road #11-05
VisionCrest Commercial
Singapore 235467
Email: askme@aspirealliance.com.sg

Last revised on 29 November 2018